Cyprus Permanent Visa Categories

According to the Alien and Immigration Regulation of 1972, a foreign citizen may apply and acquire an Immigration Permit in the Republic of Cyprus on the basis that the foreigner fulfils the requirements of one of the six categories as referred to under the Regulation 5.The Alien should apply by submitting the M.67 form at the Immigration Office, where their application will be reviewed.

Need To Get More Info About the Cyprus Permanent Visa?

Please leave your details and our consultants will get back to you shortly.
Enquire Now

 

Category A concerns non-European citizens who have the purpose of working as self-employed in agriculture, bird, fish or cattle breeding within Cyprus under the condition they own the land needed for such activity or the permit to purchase the land, and do not to negatively influence the economy of Cyprus in general. In addition, applicants need to obtain and have full access to capital amounting to 425,000 Euros.
Category B concerns non-European citizens who have the intention of working in the mining industry in Cyprus as self-employed. They are granted the Cyprus Permanent Visa on the condition they have obtained the relative permit to work in the mining industry; their work does not negatively influence the economy of Cyprus and have full access to capital amounting to 340,000 Euros.
Category C concerns non-European citizens who have the intention of working in the trade industry or specialized profession in Cyprus as self-employed. They are granted the Cyprus Permanent Visa on the condition they have obtained the relative permit to work in the mining industry or specialized profession, their work does not negatively influence the economy of Cyprus and have full access to capital amounting to 255,000 Euros.
Category D concerns non-European citizens who have the intention of working in the science field or specialized profession, on the condition that they are qualified in the specific field, in Cyprus as self-employed. These applicants must either obtain professional or academic degrees. They must also have to their disposal full access to monetary funds.
Category E concerns non-European citizens who have been provided with permanent employment in Cyprus, on the condition their work will not create unnecessary opposition or competition within the island.
Category F concerns non-European citizens who are financially secure as not to engage in any form of business, within the Republic of Cyprus. Each applicant needs to possess a secure annual income capable to support their families in Cyprus without engaging in any employment. Purchasing a property in Cyprus can be a decisive factor in obtaining a permanent residency in Cyprus through category F. The privilege extends to the spouse and children until the age of 18 or dependant individuals until the age of 25.

Cyprus Permanent Visa
In order to be granted a Cyprus Permanent Visa, all applicants must fill in the M.67 form and submit it to either the Civil Registry and Migration Department or the District Aliens Immigration of the police. Attached with the form must be the official documents required, depending on the category the applicant is applying for. When the application is reviewed and granted, Non-European residents’ passports are marked with the Official Stamp and are not required to renew their Residence Permit.